2016 May Day Open

posted May 18, 2016, 6:34 PM by Pond Figure Skating Club

Congratulations to all of our skaters who participated at the May Day Open competition at The Gardens Ice House in Laurel, MD from May 5-7!

Here are some of the results. If you competed and would like to be added to our list, please send your results to us at pondsfsc@gmail.com!

Pre-Preliminary Free Skate - Group A
Charlotte Manfield – 1st Place

Bronze Solo Pattern Dance Final
Charlotte Manfield - 7th Place

Juvenile Girls - Group C
Meghan Campbell – 5th Place
Allison Murphy – 8th Place

Juvenile Girls Final
Meghan Campbell – 9th Place

2016 1st Annual Pond Basic Skills and Beyond Competition

posted Apr 10, 2016, 7:25 PM by Pond Figure Skating Club

On Saturday April 9, 2016, the Pond Figure Skating Club held its 1st Annual Pond Basic Skills and Beyond Competition.  Thank you to all the volunteers, parents, coaches and participants for a GREAT event!  The heavy snow during the morning events made it especially memorable!

Here are the results for our club skaters:
(a complete listing can be found HERE.)


Basic Elements – Basic 2

Ella Muffley – 1st Place

 

Basic Elements – Basic 4

Juniper Litchfield– 2nd Place

Kayla Woods – 3rd Place

 

Basic Elements – Basic 5

Sophia Mancuso – 1st Place

Payton Navarrete – 2nd Place


Basic Elements – Basic 6

Denali Cubillo – 1st Place

Julia Baynes – 2nd Place

Aubrey Hughes – 3rd Place

Brenna Knox – 5th Place


Basic Program Free Skate 1

Avery Thompson – 1st Place

 

Basic Program Free Skate 2

Kirsten Cairns – 1st Place

Gabriella Baldwin – 2nd Place

 

Basic Free Skate 2 Compulsory

Kirsten Cairns – 1st Place

 

Basic Program – Basic 2

Daniela Saughelli – 1st Place

Sophia Yanis – 3rd Place

Ella Muffley – 4th Place

 

Basic Program – Basic 3

Olivia Patterson – 2nd Place

 

Basic Program – Basic 4 - Group A

Megan Arnold – 1st Place

Kayla Woods – 2nd Place

Kylie Parker – 4th Place

 

Basic Program – Basic 4 - Group B

Chloe Cushwa – 4th Place

 

Basic Program – Basic 5

Payton Navarrete – 1st Place

Sophia Mancuso – 2nd Place

 

Basic Program – Basic 6 - Group A

Aubrey Hughes – 1st Place

Denali Cubillo – 2nd Place

Brenna Knox – 4th Place

 

Basic Program – Basic 6 - Group B

Eleanor Ober – 1st Place

Julia Baynes – 3rd Place

 

Basic Program – Basic 7

Larissa Duggan – 1st Place

 

Compulsory Moves - Beginner

Keira Woods – 2nd Place

 

Compulsory Moves – High Beginner

Aubrey Oliver – 1st Place

 

Compulsory Moves – No Test

Isabelle Walsh – 1st Place

 

Compulsory Moves – Preliminary

Charlotte Manfield – 1st Place


High Beginner Free Skate

Aubrey Oliver – 1st Place

Keira Woods – 4th Place

 

Interpretive Preliminary

Meryl Shackett – 1st Place

Charlotte Manfield – 3rd Place

 

Jumps Challenge – High Beginner

Gabriella Baldwin – 1st Place

 

Jumps Challenge – Preliminary

Charlotte Manfield – 1st Place

 

Spins Challenge – Preliminary

Jordyn Tereszcuk – 1st Place

Charlotte Manfield – 2nd Place

 

Free Skate – No Test

Isabelle Walsh – 1st Place

Marina McCann – 3rd Place

 

Free Skate – Pre-Preliminary

Charlotte Manfield – 1st Place

Jordyn Tereszcuk – 3rd Place

 

Free Skate – Preliminary

Meryl Shackett – 1st Place



2016 US Adult Figure Skating Championships

posted Apr 10, 2016, 7:06 PM by Pond Figure Skating Club   [ updated Apr 11, 2016, 6:54 PM ]

Congratulations to Erin Foster for winning the GOLD medal in the Adult Silver Ladies Free Skate event.
The 2016 US Adult Figure Skating Championships were held in Ann Arbor Michigan, April 5-9, 2016.

With Erin's win in the inaugural championship adult silver ladies competition, not only did she take home the gold medal, she earned the distinction as the first person to have their name engraved on the event's Lori M. Fussell trophy, which will be housed at the U.S. Figure Skating Museum and Hall of Fame.

Please see the full article here: http://web.icenetwork.com/news/2016/04/08/171206684/foster-wins-first-championship-adult-silver-gold

2016 Keystone State Games Results

posted Mar 26, 2016, 7:10 AM by Pond Figure Skating Club   [ updated Mar 26, 2016, 7:11 AM ]

Congratulations to all our PFSC skaters who competed at the Keystone State Games (also known as the 29th Annual Pennsylvania Skating Championships!).  The competition was held March 19-20, 2016 at the York Ice Arena in York PA.
Here are some of the results. If you competed and would like to be added to our list, please send your results to us at pondsfsc@gmail.com!

Basic 6 Elements - Group A

Denali Cubillo - 2nd Place

Brenna Knox - 4th Place


Basic Program FS - Basic 6 - Group A

Brenna Knox - 3rd Place


Basic Program FS - Basic 6 - Group B

Denali Cubillo - 3rd Place


Basic Program FS - Basic 6 - Group C

Eleanor Ober - 2nd Place


Freeskate 1-6 - FS 2 - Group A

Kirsten Cairns - 1st Place

Gabriella Baldwin - 2nd Place


No Test Compulsory Moves - Group B

Isabelle Walsh - 1st Place


No Test Free Skate - Group C

Isabelle Walsh - 1st Place

Marina McCann - 2nd Place


Preliminary Compulsory Moves - Group A

Meryl Shackett - 1st Place


WB Preliminary Girls Free Skate - Group A

Meryl Shackett - 5th Place


Well Balanced Juvenile FS - Group A

Meghan Campbell - 1st Place


Well Balanced Juvenile FS - Group B

Allison Murphy - 4th Place





2016 Eastern Adult Sectional Figure Skating Championship Results

posted Mar 26, 2016, 6:27 AM by Pond Figure Skating Club   [ updated Mar 26, 2016, 6:35 AM ]

Congratulations to our adult skaters who recently competed in the Eastern Adult Sectional Figure Skating Championships on March 4-6, 2016!

Adult Silver Ladies III
9th Place - Jill Emerick

Championship Adult Silver Ladies
1st Place - Erin Foster



PFSC February 2016 USFS Test Results

posted Feb 28, 2016, 4:44 PM by Pond Figure Skating Club

Congratulations to all the members of The Pond Figure Skating Club who passed their USFS tests on February 24, 2016!


Moves in the Field

Pre-Preliminary – Aubrey Oliver

Pre-Juvenile – Ashley Hildreth, Logan Skinner

Juvenile - Charlotte Manfield

Adult Silver - Michael Blendt


Free Skate

Preliminary - Meryl Shackett


Partnered Pattern Dance

Pre-Silver - Foxtrot - Meryl Shackett

Silver - American Waltz - Meghan Campbell

International - Silver Samba and Cha Cha Congelado - Tiffany Wu

 

And a big thanks to all of our volunteers who made this another successful test session!

PFSC December 2015 USFS Test Results

posted Jan 10, 2016, 5:49 PM by Pond Figure Skating Club   [ updated Jan 10, 2016, 5:52 PM ]

Congratulations to all the members of The Pond Figure Skating Club who passed their USFS tests on December 9, 2015!


Moves in the Field

Pre-Preliminary – Isabelle Walsh

Pre-Juvenile – Charlotte Manfield

Intermediate – Felicia Zhang

Novice – Allison Murphy

Junior – Meghan Campbell


Free Skate

Pre-Preliminary – Charlotte Manfield


Solo Patterned Dance

Pre-Silver - Foxtrot and Fourteenstep – Allison Murphy


Partnered Pattern Dance

Bronze - Hickory Hoedown and Ten Fox – Charlotte Manfield

Silver - Rocker Foxtrot – Meghan Campbell

 

And a big thanks to all of our volunteers who made this another successful test session!

Good Luck!

posted Jul 11, 2014, 10:06 AM by Pond Figure Skating Club

The Pond FSC wishes the best of luck to all our skaters who will be competing next week in the Philadelphia Summer Champrionships in Aston, PA.


Summer Training Camp Master Class with Johnny Weir

posted Jun 26, 2014, 7:43 AM by Pond Figure Skating Club

Once again, we'd like to thank Johnny Weir for taking time out of his busy schedule to spend some time with our skaters. Johnny visited us this morning for a master class with the summer training camp, followed by an unprecedented number of signatures on skates, zuca bags, books, random pieces of paper, and selfies too! We greatly appreciate the support and encouragement of our skaters, as well as the charm and grace with which he's willing to give extra time in order to sign everything that's not nailed down!

Visit our gallery for more photos of today's class!

 

Skaters Shine at Chesapeake Open

posted Jun 26, 2014, 7:26 AM by Pond Figure Skating Club

Congratulations to all our PFSC skaters who competed at the Chesapeake Open in Laurel, MD on June 19-21! Here are some of the results. If you competed and would like to be added to our list, please send your results to us at pondsfsc@gmail.com!

Juvenile Boys
Jacob Fitzpatrick - 3rd Place

Pre-Juvenile Girls
Elizibeth Hietpas - 2nd Place in Group B
Meghan Campbell - 4th Place in Group B

Preliminary Girls
Katharine Gilliam - 3rd Place in Group B

Pre-Preliminary Girls
Madyson Parton - 4th Place in Group C

1-10 of 19